Where to buy Download Coupon

Privacy Policy

 

Last modified September 2020

Welcome to the Cello Cheese website at Cellocheese.com (the “Site”). The Site is owned and operated by Arthur Schuman Inc. (“Arthur Schuman” “Company,” “we,” or “us”). The purpose of this Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) is to tell you what information we collect from you through this Site and how we use it.

By accessing or using our Site at Cellocheese.com, you signify that you have read, understand and agree to be bound by this Policy, and with our Terms of Use available at www.Cellocheese.com/terms-of-use which form the entire agreement between you and Arthur Schuman with respect to your use of the Site.

By using the Site or otherwise accepting this Policy, you acknowledge that you have read and accept this Policy. If you do not agree with this Policy, you must not use this Site and you will not be permitted to engage in any interactions with the Site. The Site is owned and operated by Arthur Schuman in the United States.

This policy applies to information we collect:

  • On this Site;
  • When you interact with our advertising and applications on third-party websites and services, if those applications or advertising include links to this policy;
  • When you sign up for a mailing list; and/or
  • When you sign up and participate in our surveys, promotions, and giveaways.

It does not apply to information collected by:

  • The Company offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by Company or any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries); or
  • Any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries), including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on the Site.

Children Under the Age of 18

The Site is not intended for children under eighteen (18) years of age. The Site and the content and information provided or made available on and/or through the Site may not be accessed or used by any individuals that are not at least 18 years of age. No one under age 18 may provide any information to the Site. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 18. If you are under 18, do not use or provide any information on this Site, or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 18 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 18, please contact us at 800-888-2433 or [email protected] California residents under 16 years of age may have additional rights regarding the collection and sale of their personal information. Please see Your California Privacy Rights for more information.

We use the information we collect about users of the Site in order to respond to inquiries, learn how the Site is used and to provide you and other users with a more personalized experience on our Site. By using the Site you expressly consent to our collection, use, disclosure, and retention of your personal information as described in this Policy.

We may change this Policy from time to time. If so, any such changes will be posted on this page. We recommend that you review this Policy on a regular basis. Your continued use of the Site or by downloading materials from or otherwise interacting with this Site confirms your acceptance of this Policy including the most recent changes we posted prior to your continued use. We reserve the right to deny access to anyone for any reason, including violation of this agreement.

THIS SITE IS INTENDED FOR USE ONLY BY PERSONS LOCATED IN THE UNITED STATES. We are based in the United States, and the information we collect is governed by U.S. law. By accessing or using the Site, or otherwise providing information to use, you consent to collection, processing, transfer and storage of information about you in and to the United States. TO THE FULLEST EXTENT ALLOWED BY LAW, IF YOU ACCESS THIS SITE FROM OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES, YOU DO SO AT YOUR OWN RISK.

Privacy: Information We Collect and How It Is Used

When you browse or use our Site, the personal information you provide us will be used in various ways. We will collect personal information only when you contact or communicate with us through the Site or any social media sites and channels used by Arthur Schuman, including our Facebook®, Instagram®, Pinterest® and YouTube® channels. When we use the term “personal information” we mean information that can be associated with a specific person and can be used to identify that person, such as your name, mailing address, email address or phone number. Personal information does not include information that has been made anonymous so that it does not identify a specific user.

You also may provide information to be published or displayed (hereinafter “posted”) on the Company’s social media accounts (“User Contributions”). Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk. We cannot control the actions of the social media platforms on which you choose to provide User Contributions, and we cannot control other users of the social media pages that are able to access your User Contributions or with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons. Any User Contributions will also be subject to the privacy policies, terms of use, disclosures and related documents of the platform on which they are posted.

Privacy: How We Use Information

The main reason we collect, use, and retain your personal information is to keep a record of your communication with us and provide you with content regarding our products and services. This includes, for example, operating the Site and responding to inquiries received through the Site. In doing so, we may combine information we receive through inquiries on the Site with our other records relating to customers and potential customers. We do not provide personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes. We may use your personal information to respond to your inquiries and thereafter send you information about our products and services if you opt-in to such communication. If you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us, you may opt-out at any time by contacting us at [email protected] or by unsubscribing from such communications.

Privacy: Uses of Collective Data

We use anonymous collective data that is not associated with any specific individuals, such as numbers and groupings of demographic data and customer preferences. We may use this collective data for new product development and test marketing. We also use collective data, such as number of visitors, time visited, pages visited, images or key word searches to optimize our Site.

Privacy: Disclosing Information

We will disclose personal information to respond to legal requirements or requests, enforce our policies, and protect the rights, property and safety of our company and others. Such information will be disclosed in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. We may provide personal information to our service providers, which may include, but are not limited to, our advertising partners and mailing list operators, under contract who help with our business operations on as-needed basis. We will disclose information to law enforcement, governmental agencies, or authorized third-parties, in response to a verified request relating to a criminal investigation or alleged illegal activity or any other activity that may expose us, you, or any other users of our Site to legal liability. In such events, we will disclose information that we believe to be relevant and necessary to the investigation or inquiry. Additionally, we may disclose personal information in situations that we believe to be emergencies involving potential threats to the physical safety or any person or property if we believe that the information in any way relates to that threat.

Onward Transfers: We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company which may then amend this Policy in that entity’s discretion.

Privacy: Cookies

As you navigate through and interact with our Site, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

  • Details of your visits to our Site, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Site; and
  • Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.

Some web browsers may transmit “do not track” signals to the websites and other online services with which the browser communicates. There is no standard that governs what, if anything, websites and online services should do when they receive these signals. We currently do not take action in response to these signals. If and when a standard for responding is established, we may revisit our policy on responding to these signals.

The information we collect automatically includes personal information. It helps us to improve our Site and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns;
  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Site according to your individual interests;
  • Speed up your searches; and
  • Recognize you when you return to our Site.

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

  • Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Site.
  • Web Beacons. Pages of our the Site and our e-mails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related Site statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain Site content and verifying system and server integrity).

Third-Party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Some content or applications on the Site are served by third-parties, including application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our Site. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services.

By way of example but not limitation, we use Google Analytics, Google Ads, Facebook Lead Ads, and LinkedIn for advertising which may collect data automatically.

For more information on how Google uses your data through Google Analytics please visit: “How Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps” located at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners.

We do not control third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly. (For information about how you can opt out of receiving targeted advertising from many providers, see “Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information” below).

Privacy: Accessing, Reviewing and Updating Information

You may contact us and ask us to review the personal information, if any, we have collected regarding you through the Site. You can also request that we correct, delete, or update that information. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information

  • Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe’s website. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.
  • Promotional Offers from the Company. If you do not wish to have your email address or contact information used by the Company to promote our own products or services, you can opt-out by emailing your request to [email protected] If we have sent you a promotional email, you may send us a return email asking to be omitted from future email distributions. This opt out does not apply to information provided to the Company as a result of a product purchase, warranty registration, product service experience or other transactions.

We do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) on the NAI’s website.

California residents may have additional personal information rights and choices. Please see Your California Privacy Rights for more information.
Nevada residents who wish to exercise their sale opt-out rights under Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter 603A may submit a request to this designated address: [email protected]

Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, California law may provide you with additional rights regarding our use of your personal information. To learn more about your California privacy rights, please review the following section:

This Privacy Notice for California Residents supplements the information contained herein and applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California (“consumers” or “you”). We have adopted this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA), and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this notice.

Information We Collect

Our Website collects information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer, household, or device (“personal information”). In particular, our website has collected the following categories of personal information from its consumers within the last twelve (12) months:

Category

Examples

Collected

A. Identifiers.

A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, or email address.

YES

 

Account name, social security number, driver’s license number, passport number or other such identifiers

NO

B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).

A name, signature, address, or telephone number.

YES

 

Physical characteristics or description, state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information.

NO

C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.

Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).

NO

D. Commercial information.

Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

NO

E. Biometric information.

Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data.

NO

F. Internet or other similar network activity.

Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.

YES

G. Geolocation data.

Physical location or movements. 

NO

H. Sensory data.

Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.

NO

I. Professional or employment-related information.

Current or past job history or performance evaluations.

NO

J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)).

Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records. 

NO

K. Inferences drawn from other personal information.

Profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

NO

For the purposes of this Privacy Notice for California Residents, personal information does not include:

  • Publicly available information from government records.
  • Deidentified or aggregated consumer information.
  • Information excluded from the CCPA’s scope, like:
    • health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) or clinical trial data;
    • personal information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FRCA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver’s Privacy Protection Act of 1994.

Our website obtains the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us;
  • When you sign up for a mailing list;
  • Automatically as you navigate through the site (information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies, and other tracking technologies); and
  • From third parties, for example, contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business.

Use of Personal Information

We may use or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information (for example, if you share your name and contact information to ask a question about our products or services, we will use that personal information to respond to your inquiry);
  • To provide, support, personalize, and develop our Website, products, and services;
  • To provide you with support and to respond to your inquiries, including to investigate and address your concerns and monitor and improve our responses;
  • To personalize your Website experience and to deliver content and product and service offerings relevant to your interests, including targeted offers and ads through our Website, and via email or text message (with your consent, where required by law);
  • To help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our Website, products and services, databases and other technology assets, and business;
  • For testing, research, analysis, and product development, including to develop and improve our Website, products, and services;
  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations;
  • As described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Notice for California Residents; and/or
  • Onward Transfers: We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company which may then amend this Policy in that entity’s discretion.

We will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

Sharing Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to a third party for a business purpose. When we disclose personal information for a business purpose, we enter into a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract.

We share your personal information with the following categories of third parties:

  • Our subsidiaries and affiliates; and
  • Contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business.

In the preceding twelve (12) months we have disclosed the following categories of personal information for a business purpose:

  • Category A: Identifiers; and
  • Category B: California Customer Records personal information categories.

We disclose your personal information for a business purpose to the following categories of third parties:

  • Our subsidiaries and affiliates; and
  • Contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business.

Sales of Personal Information

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have not sold your personal information.

Your Rights and Choices

The CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights), we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you;
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you;
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting that personal information;
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information;
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request); and
  • If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing:
    • sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and
    • disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.

Deletion Request Rights

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights), we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:

  1. Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you;
  2. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities;
  3. Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality;
  4. Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law;
  5. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.);
  6. Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent;
  7. Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us;
  8. Comply with a legal obligation; and/or
  9. Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:

  • Calling us at 800-888-2433.
  • Emailing [email protected]
  • Visiting www.cellocheese.com/contact-us

Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you.

We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

Response Timing and Format

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 45 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

We will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option.

Any disclosures we provide will only cover the twelve (12) month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

  • Deny you goods or services;
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties;
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services; or
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

However, we may offer you certain financial incentives permitted by the CCPA that can result in different prices, rates, or quality levels. Any CCPA-permitted financial incentive we offer will reasonably relate to your personal information’s value and contain written terms that describe the program’s material aspects. Participation in a financial incentive program requires your prior opt in consent, which you may revoke at any time.

Other California Privacy Rights

California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to [email protected]

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this notice, the ways in which we collect and uses your information described herein, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact us by using the information below. When contacting us in accordance with this Privacy Notice for California Residents, please indicate that you are a California resident. By contacting us based on the information herein, you represent that you are a “consumer” as defined in Section 17014 of Title 18 of the California Code of Regulations.

Privacy: Security

We store and process personal information on servers and computers we control in the U.S. We use reasonable technical and administrative security measures to reduce the risks of loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure and alteration. Some of the safeguards we use are firewalls and data encryption, physical access controls to data centers, and information access authorization controls.
We retain information as long as it is reasonably necessary and relevant for our operations. In addition, we may retain personal information to comply with the law, prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigation, and enforce our Terms and Policy or other agreements.

While we have implemented reasonable security measures to safeguard personal information using reasonable industry standards, please keep in mind that “perfect security” does not exist on the Internet. Because no security system is impenetrable, we cannot guarantee the security of your data on our servers. In addition, because Internet communication is unsecure, we cannot warrant the security of your information or guarantee that the information you transmit to our Site may not be intercepted, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

Third Party Sites

The Site may provide links to other websites whose privacy practices may differ from that of Arthur Schuman. If you submit personal information to any of these third party sites, your information is governed by the privacy polices of those sites and no longer governed by this Terms and Policy. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any websites you visit. The Site includes links to various social media pages via the “share” functions on our Site. Social media features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on the Site. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policies of the respective companies providing those sites.

Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this Policy, please contact us at [email protected]